Saturday, September 10, 2011

Packed ( HAH!) and Ready

I'm going to NEW YORK CITY tomorrow!!! EEEK! 

I am so excited. No work for two weeks, the city of my dreams and copious amounts of shopping and eating. How could it get any better?

I am so not into the whole packing thing though......see Exhibit A 

Some undies and suitcase in a suitcase. Yeah, I've got some work to do. 

I had a few people ask me about the travel wallet I showed in the video I did a couple of weeks ago so I thought I would throw up some pictures.

The brand is Modepelle (never heard of it before) and it cost me about $60.00 from a bag and luggage store in Chatswood. 

Plain red leather and ticket/passport separators. That's all I wanted!

I've got my walking shoes sorted. 

They are from Zierra ( previously known as Kumfs haha!) . They are the closest thing to a plain ballet flat with some sort of support I could find. Luckily they don't have a orthopedic look to them but do have lots of support which is what I need as I have high arches in my feet. Unfortunately I spend $190 on  Kumfs. Name changes don't fool me!!!!

I've got my on board beauty products ready to go. Changed my mind a little bit from what I previously said I would take. In the end Vitamin E cream and oil, Kosmea Rosehip Oil, a travel size Bastiste dry shampoo, roll on perfume and deodorant made the cut!

Oh and these face wipes to keep fresssssssh!

I've got my maps ready to go!

Now I am just rambling. I am really really excited!

Can't lie though, I am a little worried about these news reports of a credible threat of a terror attack on NY/ Washington to coincide with the 10th anniversary of September 11. For those playing at home, I fly in on the evening of September 2011. I really didn't think when I booked that it would play on my mind too much but after spending a week re-living the aftermath of 9/11 through the media and these news reports, I just can't help feeling that it wasn't the best idea!

Nether the less, it's all booked now and there is nothing I can do about it. I am going to have an amazing time, I just know it!



  1. SO excited for you yaayayayayaa I cannot WAIT to see your NYC blog posts.

    The threats are a worry... but isn't the US always under threat.. don't let that stop you!!


    I am sooo jealous!!
    I'm pretty awful with packing as well - I always forget something important.
    Love your travel wallet - my everyday wallet is Modapelle. Have been using it over a year and still looks new. Quality leather!

    Anyway, have an awesome time!! Looking forward to your NYC Blog posts!!!

  3. I'm sure everything will be ok, don't worry about these threats, media always creates unnecessary panic...

  4. Have an amazing time! You'll seriously love it :)

    Stay safe x

  5. Hey! I just gave you an award on my blog. You can check it out here:

  6. Oh i just found your blog and im sure you are over here now but i have posted about lauderee!! i just recently went there! i hope you had a wonderful time on ur holiday!!! the weather has been a bit wonky though lol but thats how it is all the time!

  7. Cute passport holder! I'm going to NYC for fashion week in excited!!


Thanks for commenting!